Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 18th May 2017

Cyberscore is brought to you by XQ Digital Resilience Limited (company registration number: 09184608, registered office: Unit H The Courtyard, Tewkesbury Business Park, Tewkesbury, England, GL20 8GD) (XQ).  

This policy (together with the Cyberscore Terms and Conditions of Service (https://www.xqcyber.com) and (https://www.cyberscore.com) (Terms) and any other documents referred to in the Terms) set out the basis on which any personal data collected from you, that you provide to XQ, or that we receive from other sources, will be processed.  

XQ processes your data (including personal data) to provide the Cyberscore service to you and to fulfil its obligations as set out in the Terms. XQ are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and, in order to ensure you are fully aware of how your data may be processed, you will be asked to expressly agree to this Privacy Policy when you subscribe for Cyberscore.  

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), XQ is the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data) with registration number ZA216839.

 

1.    Information XQ May Collect

XQ may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1    Information You Provide

You may give XQ information about you by filling in forms on Cyberscore or by corresponding with XQ by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use Cyberscore and subscribe to the service. The information you give XQ may include your (among others) name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information. 

1.2    Information XQ Collects About You

With regard to each of your visits to Cyberscore, XQ may automatically collect the following information:

1.2.1    technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

1.2.2    information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from Cyberscore (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call its customer service number;

this information helps XQ to build a profile of its users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that XQ will not be able to identify you individually. 

1.3    Information XQ Receive From Other Sources

XQ works closely with third parties (including, for example, insurers, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery service, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them which XQ will add to the information it already holds about you.

 

2.    Information About Other Individuals

If you give XQ information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data and receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

 

3.    Monitoring

XQ may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

 

4.    Credit Checking

To enable XQ to make credit decisions about you and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, XQ may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). XQ may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. 

 

5.    How Your Information May Be Used 

XQ use information held about you in the following ways:

 

5.1    Information You Provide

XQ will use this information to:

5.1.1    carry out its obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and XQ and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from time to time;

5.1.2    provide you with information about other goods and services XQ offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

5.1.3    notify you about changes to Cyberscore;  

5.1.4    ensure that content from Cyberscore is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

5.1.5    if you have provided express permission, pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

5.2    Information XQ Collects About You

XQ will use this information:

5.2.1    to administer Cyberscore and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

5.2.2    to improve Cyberscore to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 

5.2.3    to allow you to participate in interactive features of its service, when you choose to do so;

5.2.4    as part of its efforts to keep Cyberscore safe and secure;

5.2.5    to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising; and 

5.2.6    to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of Cyberscore about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

5.3    Information XQ Receives From Other Sources

XQ may combine this information with information you give to XQ and information XQ collects about you. XQ may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information XQ receives).

 

6.    Disclosure Of Your Information

6.1    XQ may share your personal information with any member of its group, which means its subsidiaries, its ultimate holding company and such holding company’s subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

6.2    XQ may share your information with selected third parties including:

6.2.1    business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract XQ enters into with them or you; 

6.2.2    analytics and search engine providers that assist XQ in the improvement and optimisation of Cyberscore; and

6.2.3    credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score.

 

6.3    XQ may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6.3.1    in the event that XQ sell or buy any business or assets, in which case XQ may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

6.3.2    if all, or substantially all, of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by XQ about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

6.3.3    if XQ are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

7.    Cookies

7.1    A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access a website. XQ use cookies and other online tracking devices such as web beacons on Cyberscore to:

7.1.1    recognise you whenever you visit Cyberscore (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time); 

7.1.2    obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;

7.1.3    carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve content, services and to help XQ better understand its customer requirements and interests; 

7.1.4    target its marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively; and

7.1.5    make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

 

7.2    The information XQ obtains from its use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although XQ may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances XQ may collect personal information about you using cookies – but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form) or where you register for services from us.

 

7.3    In most cases XQ will need your consent in order to use cookies on Cyberscore. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for XQ to provide you with a service you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use its check-out process).

 

7.4    If you visit Cyberscore when your browser is set to accept cookies, XQ will interpret this as an indication that you consent to its use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting XQ use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject or disable cookies completely.

 

7.5    If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of Cyberscore. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

8.    Where XQ Stores Your Personal Data

8.1    The data that XQ collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for XQ or for one of its suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  XQ will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, the transfer is legitimised in accordance with the provisions of the Act, and your data is handled in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

8.2    All information you provide to XQ is stored on its secure servers. Where XQ has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Cyberscore, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. XQ asks you not to share a password with anyone.

 

9.    Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although XQ will do its best to protect your personal data, XQ cannot guarantee the security or integrity of your data transmitted to Cyberscore and you acknowledge that any transmission is at your own risk. Once XQ has received your information, XQ will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

10.    Your Rights

10.1    Marketing

You have the right to ask XQ not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. XQ will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if XQ intends to use your data for such purposes or if XQ intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms XQ use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting XQ at [email protected].

 

10.2    Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to payment of a small fee (currently £10) to meet its costs in providing you with details of the information XQ holds about you.

 

10.3    Data Corrections

You have the right to require XQ to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting XQ at [email protected]  and: 

10.3.1    providing XQ with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details); and

10.3.2    specifying the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

 

10.4    Third Party Links and Suppliers 

10.4.1    Cyberscore may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of its partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that XQ do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

10.4.2    XQ works with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on Cyberscore, for example Facebook and Twitter. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on Cyberscore, Cyberscore does not hold this information. If you want further information please request it from the relevant third party. 

 

11.    Changes To its Privacy Policy

Any changes XQ may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see if there have been any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

 

12.    Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]